In re C.Z.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.114(3) (2020) (emphasis added). The italicized language was added by the 2013 amendment to sections 232.90 and 232.114(3). The attorney general appeared for the State (DHS) in this case, and all agree that the amendment allowed the Polk County Attorney to continue to appear in the termination proceeding in juvenile court. The fighting issue is whether “the proceeding” includes the appeal. We read related statutes together. Iowa Code section 13.2(1)(a) provides that it is the attorney general’s duty to “[p]rosecute and defend all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or interested.” Iowa Code section 331.756(2) states the county attorney shall “[a]ppear for the state and the county in all cases and proceedings in the courts of the county.” Neither section expressly grants the county attorney a role in an appellate proceeding in which the county is not a party.