In re C.Z.
[…] See id. “[T]he State of Iowa, appearing in the juvenile court through the department of human services, is a ‘party in interest’ in CINA cases.” Id. We noted that the county attorney did not even have the authority to continue to participate in the juvenile court proceedings in the district court contrary to the wishes of the department of human services or the attorney general: Even in the juvenile court, the county attorney does not have the exclusive authority to represent the interests of the State. Section 232.90(2) indicates that in instances of “disagreement between the department [of human services] and the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken [in matters pending before the juvenile court], the department 25 may request to be represented by the attorney general in place of the county attorney.” The statute thus recognizes that, as they are representatives of the same interests, when conflicts arise between the attorney general and a county attorney regarding the prosecution of a CINA matter, the attorney general shall represent the State’s interest even in the juvenile court.