In re C.Z.
[…] See In re A.W., 741 N.W.2d at 801 (noting section 232.90(1) “does not mention appeals in CINA cases”). Stated differently, it seems reasonable to conclude the legislature would have included an explicit reference to the county attorney’s appellate authority if the omission of any such language was the textual defect in the statute the legislature intended to change. Next consider the text of section 232.114. The fair and ordinary meaning of the statute when viewed as a whole and in context does not support the majority’s interpretation. See Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”); State v. Davis, 922 N.W.2d 326, 330 (Iowa 2019) (“We give words their ordinary meaning absent legislative definition.”); State v.