In re C.Z.
[…] In In re A.W., the attorney general moved to dismiss the county attorney from the appeal, arguing the county attorney could “not represent 24 the State of Iowa in the appellate courts without authorization from the attorney general.” 741 N.W.2d at 801. We agreed. See id. We first noted the authority of the respective offices was governed by statute. See id. Under the relevant statutes, we concluded the attorney general was “the State’s representative in the appellate courts.” Id. The county attorney argued section 232.90 granted him the authority to represent the state in juvenile and appellate courts. See id. That provision provided “[t]he county attorney shall represent the state in proceedings arising from a [CINA petition].” Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.90(1)).