In re C.Z.
[…] Id. at 801–03. We noted the statute governing the county attorney’s role in CINA proceedings did not mention appeals, and concluded that “if the General Assembly had intended to grant county attorneys broader authority to represent the State’s interests in the appellate courts . . . it would have done so explicitly in section 331.756(2) or chapter 232.” Id. at 802. In response to In re A.W., the legislature in 2013 amended both Iowa Code sections 232.90 (governing CINA) and 232.114 (governing 14 terminations). 2013 Iowa Acts, ch. 113, §§ 2, 3 (codified at Iowa Code §§ 232.90, .114 (2014)). Section 232.114(3) now reads: If there is disagreement between the department and the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken, the department may request that the state be represented by the attorney general in place of the county attorney. If the state is represented by the attorney general, the county attorney may continue to appear in the proceeding and may present the position of the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken in the case. Iowa Code § 232.114(3) (2020) (emphasis added). The italicized language was added by the 2013 amendment to sections 232.90 and 232.114(3).