Ripperger v. Iowa Public Information Board
[…] Iowa Code § 23.1. The Board has the authority to initiate contested case proceedings under chapter 17A. Id. § 23.10(3)(a). “Chapter 17A does not dictate how the burden of proof is allocated. That issue is determined by the legal authority under which the hearing is held.” Mich. Wis. Pipe Line Co. v. Iowa State Bd. of Tax Rev., 368 N.W.2d 187, 189 (Iowa 1985). Because we are reviewing an action to enforce chapter 22, we hold chapter 22 controls the burden of proof. Iowa Code section 22.10(2) provides a shifting burden of proof: Once a party seeking judicial enforcement of this chapter demonstrates to the court that the defendant is subject to the requirements of this chapter, that the records in question are government records, and that the defendant refused to make those 14 government records available for examination and copying by the plaintiff, the burden of going forward shall be on the defendant to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this chapter. Thus, the Board had the initial burden to prove the Assessor’s disabled name list is a public record subject to chapter 22 that Ripperger refused to release.