Andrew v. Hamilton County Public Hospital
[…] Andrew’s prescribing activities. Proving defamation requires proving falsity, see Bierman, 826 N.W.2d at 463–64, and Dr. Andrew has identified no false statement in the NPDB report. Dr. Andrew defends the denial of summary judgment based on the district court’s conclusion that the hospital’s failure to provide Dr. Andrew with a peer review process could raise a fact issue with respect to the hospital’s ability to assert statutory immunity under the HCQIA. See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) (“No person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.”). Because Dr. Andrew does not allege any part of the NPDB report is false, the report is not defamatory as a matter of law, and there is no need to reach the hospital’s immunity defense. Dr. Andrew’s defamation claim based on the NPDB report fails. 20 B. Whether Dr.