State v. Delong
[…] III. Discussion. A. Introduction. Since the 1980s, nearly all states have enacted statutes providing for pecuniary restitution to victims. Jenkins, 788 N.W.2d at 643. The Iowa framework for criminal restitution is established in Iowa Code chapters 910 and 915. Under Iowa Code section 910.1(4) (2017), restitution is defined as “payment of pecuniary damages to a victim in an amount and in the manner provided by the offender’s plan of restitution.” “Restitution” also means “the payment of crime victim compensation reimbursements” and other governmental expenses. Id. program 8 Iowa Code section 910.3 requires the county attorney to “prepare a statement of pecuniary damages to victims of the defendant and, if applicable, any award by the [CVCP].” The statement is then provided as part of the presentence investigation or submitted to the court. Id. The court is then directed to enter an order setting out “the amount of restitution.” Id.