Hollingshead v. DC Misfits, LLC
[…] Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 202 (Iowa 2002). “A distinguishing feature of the Iowa dram shop act is that it created liability where none existed at common law.” Id. at 203. Because the cause of action is statutory, “the legislature may affix the conditions under which it is to be enforced.” Id. One of the statutory conditions prerequisite to pursuing such an action is for the injured party to provide notice of his or her intent to bring an action under the statute. See Iowa Code § 123.93 (2015); Grovijohn, 643 N.W.2d at 202. An injured party must, “[w]ithin six months of the occurrence of an injury, . . . give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such licensee’s or permittee’s insurance carrier of the person’s intention to bring an action under this section.” Iowa Code § 123.93. The notice must contain information “indicating the time, place and circumstances causing the injury.” Id. In Arnold v. Lang, this court held the notice must also identify by name the licensee against whom the action would be brought.