Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Anthony R. Johnson
[…] His actions were systematic, targeted, and prolonged and not the result of mere carelessness or misinformation. They demonstrated a clear disrespect for Iowa law and were contrary to the expectations, duties, and responsibilities of a legal professional. Finally, Johnson’s criminal activity wrongfully deprived his employer of funds and transformed his employer into a victim. He ________________________ conduct constitutes fraudulent practice. Iowa Code § 714.8. Section 714.9 enhances fraudulent practice to the first degree, a class “C” felony, when “the amount of money or value of property or services involved exceeds ten thousand dollars.” Id. § 714.9. Section 714.14(2) allows two or more fraudulent acts, attributable to a common scheme or plan, to be combined so that the value in question is the “total value of all money, property, and services involved.”