Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Anthony R. Johnson
[…] In this case, each factor supports the conclusion that Johnson’s criminal activity, resulting in the conviction of first-degree fraudulent practice in violation of Iowa Code section 714.8 (2016), 2 reflected 2Johnson entered an Alford plea to fraudulent practice in the first degree in violation of sections 714.8, 714.9, and 714.14(2). Section 714.8 establishes what 5 adversely on his fitness to be a lawyer. Johnson made false entries in or alterations to his employer’s business records by concealing deficiencies resulting from his misconduct. See id. § 714.8(4) (providing a person is guilty of a fraudulent practice when they “[m]ake[] any entry in or alteration of any public records, or any records of any corporation, partnership, or other business enterprise or nonprofit enterprise, knowing the same to be false”).