Dewberry v. State
[…] Dewberry, are you pleading guilty in this case for any reason other than the fact that you committed the crime that you’re charged with? THE DEFENDANT: No, Your Honor. The district court accepted Dewberry’s guilty plea and entered judgment. In 2013, Dewberry filed his first application for postconviction relief. Dewberry claimed his counsel provided constitutionally deficient representation in allowing Dewberry to plead guilty without a factual basis 5 for the plea. Specifically, Dewberry argued there was no factual basis to show the BB gun was a “dangerous weapon.” Iowa Code § 711.2 (“A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon.”). The district court denied the application, and the court of appeals affirmed. See Dewberry, 2015 WL 7567514, at *4 (“There was a sufficient factual basis in the record to show Dewberry committed robbery while armed with a dangerous weapon.”).