Dewberry v. State
[…] This understanding of actual innocence is consistent with the Court’s pronouncement that “substantial claim[s] of actual innocence are extremely rare.” Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 321, 115 S. Ct. 851, 864 (1995); see also McQuiggin, 569 U.S. at 386, 133 S. Ct. at 1928 (cautioning that “tenable actual-innocence gateway pleas are rare”). Our conclusion that actual innocence requires proof of factual innocence with respect to the challenged conviction, including any lesser included offenses, aligns with Iowa’s innocence-related policy as expressed by the legislature. For example, Iowa Code section 81.10 (2019) provides “[a] defendant who has been convicted of a felony or aggravated misdemeanor . . . may make a motion to the court for an order to require that DNA analysis be performed on evidence collected in the case for which the person stands convicted.” In Schmidt, this court explained this statute set a “policy that the state should not incarcerate actually innocent people if DNA evidence exonerates them, regardless of their pleas.”