In re A.S.
[…] Id. § 232.104(2)(d)(1). Under subsection 4, [c]onvincing evidence must exist showing that all of the following apply: a. A termination of the parent-child relationship would not be in the best interest of the child. b. Services were offered to the child’s family to correct the situation which led to the child’s removal from the home. c. The child cannot be returned to the child’s home. 18 A.S.’s parental rights while remanding for transfer of the guardianship and custody of the child to a relative of the child. See Iowa Code § 232.117(3)(c) (allowing the court to transfer guardianship and custody of the child to “[a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person” after terminating the parental rights of the child’s parents). We reject that option. When a court terminates parental rights, there is no statutory preference for placement with a relative. In re R.J., 495 N.W.2d 114, 117 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992); see also Iowa Code § 232.117(3). But cf.