In re A.S.
[…] Both the DHS and the guardian ad litem recommended placing the child in the guardianship and legal custody of the DHS so that the child can be adopted. Importantly, “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination.” In re B.T., 894 N.W.2d 29, 32 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017). If the court transferred guardianship and custody to the child’s maternal grandparents, they would have to report to the court at least annually, and the guardianship would not terminate until the child reaches the age of majority—sixteen years from now. See Iowa Code § 232.117(6)–(8) (setting out requirements for the guardian to report to the court); id. § 232.118(3) (providing that “[t]he authority of a guardian appointed by the court terminates when the child reaches the age of majority or is _______________________ Id. § 232.104(4). We conclude that termination of the parent-child relationship is in the best interest of the child, so the requirements of subsection 4 are not met.