Walsh v. Wahlert
[…] Parsing of the sentence reveals the following relevant portions, A person shall not discharge an employee . . . as a reprisal . . . for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly . . . or a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule . . . . Iowa Code § 70A.28(2). 9 Section 70A.28(5) declares that the above provision “may be enforced through a civil action.” Id. § 70A.28(5). In such a civil action, a person who is found to have violated the statute is liable to an aggrieved employee “for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” Id. § 70A.28(5)(a). An aggrieved party may also seek injunctive relief from the district court in a civil action “to prohibit the person from continuing such acts.” Id. § 70A.28(5)(b).