In re L.H.
[…] They argue Danielle will continue to place L.H. under Ryan’s supervision since she made clear that she will continue to be in a relationship with Ryan and that she and L.H. will continue to reside with Ryan on the weekends. Further, they contend the juvenile court determination was correct because Danielle and Ryan have not taken protective measures to ensure the safety of L.H. given their refusal to cooperate with DHS. A. State Jurisprudence Establishing “Imminently Likely” in CINA Cases. the Definition of The CINA adjudication of L.H. rests on Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)(b) and (c)(2). Under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b), the CINA adjudication requires a determination that a “parent, guardian, other custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” § 232.2(6)(b). Iowa Code The statute defines “physical abuse or neglect” as “any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.” Id. § 232.2(42). Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides that a child may be adjudicated CINA when the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects” due to a “failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” The use of “harmful effects” in 9 this context “pertains to the physical, mental, or social welfare of a child.” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41 (quoting In re Wall, 295 N.W.2d 455, 458 (Iowa 1980)).