In re L.H.
[…] The State presented clear and convincing evidence that Ryan physically abused A.D., a member of L.H.’s immediate family. This abusive situation continues unabated as Ryan has refused to acknowledge or address the issues of his anger and pattern of domestic violence, even with the offer of services through DHS. With this history, there is clear and convincing evidence that Ryan is imminently likely to abuse L.H. Consequently, the juvenile court adjudication of L.H. as a child in need of assistance under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b) is supported by clear and convincing evidence. Additionally, the State presents clear and convincing evidence that L.H. is “imminently likely to suffer harmful effects [due to a] failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child” as required for a CINA adjudication under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2). L.H. has been and will continue to be exposed to Ryan’s domestic violence. Danielle has made it clear that she has no intention of terminating her relationship with Ryan.