State v. Ortiz
[…] We have held that a statute is impermissibly vague “if it fails to provide people of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to understand what conduct it prohibits” or if it allows enforcement that is arbitrary and discriminatory. Musser, 721 N.W.2d at 745 (quoting Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732, 120 S. Ct. 2480, 2498 (2000)). Ortiz claims that the statutes in question are impermissibly vague because both statutes prohibit the same conduct and enable discriminatory enforcement as to the level of offense. As explained above, we disagree with Ortiz’s claim that sections 711.3 and 711.3A prohibit the same conduct. See Iowa Code § 711.3 (“All robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second degree, except as provided in section 711.3A.” (Emphasis added.)). But even if the statutes overlap, this does not render the enactments vague. See State v.