Oyens Feed & Supply, Inc. v. Primebank
[…] Two provisions of chapter 554 require action within a certain number of days after some event—but by necessity demarcate the event itself as a starting point. See Iowa Code § 554.9317(5) (giving priority to a purchase-money security interest perfected with a financing statement filed “before or within twenty days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral”); id. § 554.9507(3)(a) (providing a financing statement that becomes seriously misleading due to a debtor’s name change still perfects an interest “in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the change”).