Oyens Feed & Supply, Inc. v. Primebank
[…] An agricultural lien is perfected when it becomes effective if the applicable requirements are satisfied before the agricultural lien becomes effective. Iowa Code § 554.9308(2). In turn, section 554.9310 simply states that, with some exceptions not applicable to agricultural liens, “a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.” Id. § 554.9310(1); see White & Summers § 21–8, at 738 (“With respect to perfection, section 9–310 makes no concessions to the agricultural lien.”).