Oyens Feed & Supply, Inc. v. Primebank
[…] Furthermore, a meaning of “within” that fixes both the beginning and end of a period for filing agricultural supply dealer lien financing statements seems most appropriate when the language of section 570A.4 is contrasted with other statutory language in chapter 554 governing secured transactions in other contexts. Two provisions of chapter 554 require action within a certain number of days after some event—but by necessity demarcate the event itself as a starting point. See Iowa Code § 554.9317(5) (giving priority to a purchase-money security interest perfected with a financing statement filed “before or within twenty days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral”); id. § 554.9507(3)(a) (providing a financing statement that becomes seriously misleading due to a debtor’s name change still perfects an interest “in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the change”).