State v. Olutunde
[…] See id. § 235B.6(2). The statute also strictly limits the use of registry information. See id. § 235B.8(1). Any dissemination must be memorialized in writing. Id. § 235B.8(1)(c). An authorized user is subject to civil and criminal penalties for wrongfully disseminating the registry information. Id. § 235B.11 (providing a civil remedy and mandating a minimum award of $500); id. § 235B.12 (providing criminal penalties). Founded dependent adult abuse information in the registry generally must be sealed ten years after receipt of the initial report. Id. § 235B.9(1). Two circumstances extend the period that the information may remain unsealed. First, a founded report will not be sealed after ten years if “good cause is shown why the information should remain open to authorized access.” Id.