State v. Olutunde
[…] Dependent adult abuse information which is determined by a preponderance of the evidence to be unfounded shall be expunged five years from the date it is determined to be unfounded. Id. § 235B.9(2). The State contends that the legislative choice not to expunge founded reports means those records may be unsealed for good cause. We disagree based on the plain meaning of the operative statutory language. The State relies on the “good cause” provision of Iowa Code section 235B.9(1). That provision by its terms does not apply once records of a founded report have been sealed. See id. § 235B.9(1) (permitting the records to “remain open to authorized access” for good cause). Without a second report or showing of good cause within ten years of the initial report, the sealing is automatic and mandatory. Id. (stating founded reports “shall be sealed ten years after the receipt of the initial report”); see also id. § 4.1(30)(a) (“The word ‘shall’ imposes a duty.”). We decline 8 to rewrite section 235B.9(1) to extend the good-cause exception to records already sealed. See Nichols v.