State v. Olutunde
[…] The organization of the two registries remains parallel. Compare Iowa Code § 235A.14 (2013) (creating the child abuse registry), with id. § 235B.5 (creating the dependent adult abuse registry). The child abuse registry’s provisions for sealing founded child abuse reports are nearly identical to the provisions in the dependent adult abuse registry statute for sealing founded reports. Compare id. § 235A.18(1)(a) (sealing child abuse registry report and disposition data), with id. § 235B.9(1) (sealing founded dependent adult abuse information). Like dependent adult abuse information, the child abuse report and disposition data are “sealed ten years after the initial placement of the data in the registry unless good cause be shown why the data should remain open to authorized access.” Id. § 235A.18(1)(a). That time period is extended if there is a subsequent report within the ten-year period. Id. However, the child abuse registry expressly allows the department of justice to access report and disposition data “for purposes of review by the prosecutor’s review committee or commitment of sexually violent predators under chapter 229A.” Id. There is no similar provision in the dependent adult abuse registry. intentional. Again, we assume that omission is That omission confirms that prosecutors shall not be permitted access to sealed dependent adult abuse information. See State v.