State v. Reed
[…] Reed’s attorney advocated for a sentence without a mandatory minimum to allow him a chance at parole and rehabilitation. Defendant’s convictions included possession of ten or more but less than fifty grams of cocaine base with intent to deliver in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b)(3)—a class “B” felony that, pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.9(1)(b), carries a twenty-five-year indeterminate sentence. The jury found he committed that crime while in the immediate possession of a firearm in violation of section 124.401(1)(e), which provides the drug offender “shall be sentenced to two times the term otherwise imposed by law.” Reed admitted to being a subsequent drug offender based on his felony conviction at age seventeen. Under Iowa Code section 124.411(1), his prior conviction subjected him to an enhancement of up to three times the maximum sentence.