State v. Reed
[…] See, e.g., Thomas, 847 N.W.2d at 442 (reviewing our actual possession jurisprudence); State v. Vance, 790 N.W.2d 775, 784 (Iowa 2010) (holding actual possession requires direct or circumstantial evidence that the drugs were on his or her person “at one time”). 6Reed was convicted of possession of ten or more grams of cocaine base with intent to deliver while in the immediate possession of a firearm in violation of Iowa Code sections 124.401(1)(b)(3) and 124.401(1)(e), possession of marijuana in violation of section 124.401(5), and possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of section 724.26. The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Reed possessed the drugs and weapons. See Iowa Code § 124.401(1) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess . . . a controlled substance . . . .”); id. § 724.26(1) (“A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . who knowingly has 19 Constructive possession exists when the evidence shows the defendant “has knowledge of the presence of the controlled substance and has the