State v. Reed
[…] See Iowa Code § 124.401(1) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess . . . a controlled substance . . . .”); id. § 724.26(1) (“A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . who knowingly has 19 Constructive possession exists when the evidence shows the defendant “has knowledge of the presence of the controlled substance and has the authority or right to maintain control of it.” State v. Maxwell, 743 N.W.2d 185, 193 (Iowa 2008) (quoting State v.