TROY BLACKFORD vs. PRAIRIE MEADOWS RACETRACK AND CASINO, INC.
[…] Blackford does not
contend that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding
that he was still involuntarily banned from Prairie Meadows on May 5,
2006.
A.
Gambling Law in Iowa.
Under the Iowa Code, all gambling
promises, agreements, and contracts are generally “void and of no effect.”
Iowa Code § 537A.4 (2005). The legislature, however, has made explicit
exceptions to this rule where gambling is authorized under Iowa Code
chapters 99B, 99D, 99G, or 99F. Id.
The gambling that takes place at Prairie Meadows is authorized
under Iowa Code chapter 99F. See id. § 99F.4A(1) (“Upon application,
the commission shall license the licensee of a pari-mutuel dog or horse
racetrack to operate gambling games at a pari-mutuel racetrack
enclosure subject to the provisions of this chapter . . . .”). Iowa Code
chapter 99F.4 outlines the state racing and gaming commission’s
jurisdiction and powers over the gambling operations authorized by this
chapter. Id. § 99F.4. Among these powers are the ability to require a