AMY ANN SCHUTJER vs. ALGONA MANOR CARE CENTER and IOWA LONG TERM CARE RISK MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
[…] Such weight depends on the accuracy of the facts relied upon by the expert and other surrounding circumstances. The commissioner may accept or reject the expert opinion in whole or in part.” 19 Id. (quoting Sherman v. Pella Corp., 576 N.W.2d 312, 321 (Iowa 1998) (citations omitted)); accord Sanchez v. Blue Bird Midwest, 554 N.W.2d 283, 285 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996) (“Expert opinion testimony, even if uncontroverted, may be accepted or rejected in whole or in part by the trier of fact.”). With respect to the commissioner’s written decision, Iowa Code section 17A.16(1) provides: “The [agency] decision shall include an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports each material finding of fact. . . . Each conclusion of law shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion.” This duty on the part of the agency is intended to allow a reviewing court “to ascertain effectively whether or not the presiding officer actually did seriously consider the evidence contrary to a finding, and exactly why that officer deemed the contrary evidence insufficient to overcome the