IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LYLE MARTIN HANSEN and DELORES LORENE HANSEN Upon the Petition of LYLE MARTIN HANSEN
[…] alternatives against the possibility that interparental conflict will be
exacerbated by the arrangement, to the detriment of the children. Elizabeth
Scott & Andre Derdeyn, Rethinking Joint Custody, 45 Ohio St. L. J. 455, 457
(1984).
Because of the perceived detrimental impact of parental conflict on
children, some commentators have urged that joint physical care should be
encouraged only where both parents voluntarily agree to it.
Frank F.
28
Furstenberg, Jr. & Andrew J. Cherlin, Divided Families: What Happens to
Children When Parents Part 75-76 (1991); see Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.169(3)
(2007) (joint custody only upon agreement of parents); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit 15,
§ 665(a) (2007) (“When parents cannot agree to divide or share parental
rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and
responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”).
Iowa Code section
598.41(5)(a), however, requires the court to consider joint physical care
upon the request of either party. While we, therefore, reject the notion that
one spouse has absolute veto power over whether the court grants joint