IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LYLE MARTIN HANSEN and DELORES LORENE HANSEN Upon the Petition of LYLE MARTIN HANSEN
[…] She seeks
physical care. Lyle, however, seeks physical care, but in the event this does
not occur, is willing to accept joint physical care in the alternative.
At the outset, it is important to discuss the differences between joint
legal custody and joint physical care. In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d
575, 579 (Iowa 2007). “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and
responsibilities, including but not limited to “decisionmaking affecting the
child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and
religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2005). When joint legal
custody is awarded, “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to
those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3). A parent who is awarded legal
12
custody has the ability to participate in fundamental decisions about the
child’s life.
On the other hand, “physical care” involves “the right and
responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for
routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.1(7). If joint physical care is awarded,
“both parents have rights to and responsibilities toward the child including,
but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes
for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child . . .” Id. § 598.1(4).
The parent awarded physical care maintains the primary residence and has
the right to determine the myriad of details associated with routine living,
including such things as what clothes the children wear, when they go to
bed, with whom they associate or date, etc.