CHERYL C. WOODS vs. STEVEN YOUNG, DEAN LERNER, ROBERT GALBRAITH, DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS AND APPEALS, and THE STATE OF IOWA
[…] presented during the hearing in the small claims action.
The district court dismissed the action, and Woods filed this
appeal.
She claims the doctrine of res judicata does not preclude a
second wrongful termination action after dismissal of the first wrongful
termination action because the first dismissal was not based on the
merits of her prior claim. Instead, she claims the lawsuit was dismissed
because claims concerning discharge from employment under chapter
91A are required to be brought in district court by the labor
commissioner, not by private parties. See Iowa Code § 91A.10(5) (“Any
employee may file a complaint with the commissioner alleging discharge
or discrimination within thirty days after such violation occurs.”).
Consequently, Woods claims the current lawsuit is a different claim than
the first lawsuit because it is based on a private cause of action
independent of chapter 91A, and is outside the doctrine of res judicata.
II. Issue and Standard of Review.