IN THE MATTER OF S.P., Alleged to Be a Chronic Substance Abuser, S.P.
[…] Under our statutory scheme, any interested person may commence commitment proceedings by filing an application for the involuntary commitment or treatment of an alleged chronic substance abuser. Iowa Code § 125.75. Upon the filing of the application, the clerk of court dockets the case and immediately notifies a district court judge, a district associate judge, or magistrate who is admitted to the practice of 6 law. Id. § 125.77. The court then schedules a hearing not less than forty-eight hours after notice of the application is served upon the respondent. Id. § 125.78(3)(a). If the applicant requests a court- appointed attorney, the court is required to appoint one at the county’s expense so long as it determines the applicant is financially unable to employ an attorney and a court-appointed attorney “is necessary to assist the applicant in a meaningful presentation of the evidence.” Id. § 125.78(2). Section 125.82(4) sets forth the procedures for the commitment hearing: The respondent’s welfare is paramount, and the hearing shall be tried as a civil matter and conducted in as informal a manner as is consistent with orderly procedure.