IN THE MATTER OF S.P., Alleged to Be a Chronic Substance Abuser, S.P.
[…] Although we reverse, we do not remand for a new hearing since S.P. is no longer subject to the May 10, 2005 inpatient order. Any subsequent substance abuse commitment orders pertaining to S.P. remain unchanged by this decision. REVERSED. 5Of course, a third option would be for the county attorney to join in the application as a co-applicant. See In re T.S., 705 N.W.2d at 504. Also, as of July 1, 2006, Iowa Code section 125.82 has been modified to provide “evidence in support of the application may be presented by the applicant, or by an attorney for the applicant, or by the county attorney.” 2006 Iowa Legis. Serv. S.F. 2362 (West) (emphasis added).