Annotate this Case
[…] For this reason, we think the defendants are reading the rule too broadly. The record fails to show that any of the nonindigent defendants objected to having the proceedings reported. They had the advantage of such services, and we consider their silence as a waiver of any objection to having the proceedings reported. Having failed to object, they are responsible for the court reporter fee. We disagree with the district court’s holding that Iowa Code section 815.9(3) somehow obligates the indigent defendants in this case for the court reporter fee. That provision provides: If a person is granted an appointed attorney, the person shall be required to reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to the person. “Legal assistance” as used in this section shall include not only an appointed attorney, but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent person entitled to an appointed attorney.