Annotate this Case
[…] “Legal assistance” as used in this section shall include not only an appointed attorney, but also transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other goods or services required by law to be provided to an indigent person entitled to an appointed attorney. Iowa Code § 815.9(3) (first emphasis added). As the defendants point out, none of the defendants requested or was granted a court-appointed attorney. We agree with the defendants that by its language section 815.9(3) does not apply. The State cites Iowa Code section 815.13 to uphold the district court ruling. That provision provides: The county or city which has the duty to prosecute a criminal action shall pay the costs of depositions taken on behalf of the prosecution, the costs of transcripts requested by the prosecution, and in criminal actions prosecuted by the county or city under county or city ordinance the fees that are payable to the clerk of the district court for services rendered and the court costs taxed in connection with the trial of the action or appeals from the judgment. The county or city shall 9 pay witness fees and mileage in trials of criminal actions prosecuted by the county or city under county or city ordinance. These fees and costs are recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed, in which case the state shall pay the witness fees and mileage in cases prosecuted under state law. Iowa Code § 815.13. Because the district court did not consider this provision in its ruling, we will not consider it for the first time on appeal. See DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 63 (Iowa 2002) (holding that court will not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal). Moreover, we have serious doubts whether the statute even applies. VI. Disposition. In sum, we conclude that the clerk of the district court correctly taxed a jury fee of $100 to each defendant. The clerk also correctly taxed a court reporter fee of $15 per day to each nonindigent defendant but incorrectly taxed such fee to the indigent defendants.