STATE OF IOWA vs. DIXIE LYNN SHANAHAN
[…] The district court overruled Dixie’s motion. After the jury returned its verdict of murder in the second degree, Dixie raised this issue in her motion for new trial claiming the verdict was contrary to the weight of the evidence. The court also overruled the motion for new trial. In order to convict Dixie of second-degree murder, the district court instructed the jury the State had to prove: (1) on or about August 2002, Dixie shot Scott; (2) Scott died as a result of being shot; (3) Dixie acted with malice aforethought; and (4) Dixie acted without justification. See Iowa Code § 707.3 (providing “[a] person commits murder in the second degree when the person commits murder which is not murder in the first degree”). The district court defined “malice” as: a state of mind which leads one to intentionally do a wrongful act to the injury of another out of actual hatred, or with an evil or unlawful purpose.