K & W ELECTRIC, INC. vs. STATE OF IOWA
[…] The district court properly dismissed the plaintiff’s negligence and section 314.7 theories on this ground. Because these claims were properly dismissed on the basis of design immunity, we do not consider the State’s alternative argument that these claims were also barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 11 IV. Inverse Condemnation Claim and Statute of Limitations. A. Issue. We now consider the district court’s ruling that the plaintiff’s constitutional takings claim was time barred under Iowa Code section 614.1(4), which establishes a five-year statute of limitations for “injuries to property . . . and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect.” Iowa Code § 614.1(4); see also Scott v. City of Sioux City, 432 N.W.2d 144, 147 (Iowa 1988) (holding inverse condemnation claims are subject to five-year statute of limitations).