K & W ELECTRIC, INC. vs. STATE OF IOWA
[…] A more accurate hydraulic model was developed in 1994 based on the 1993 flood data, data that was not available at the time of the design and substantial completion of the DOT project. The 1994 model shows the highway project has, in fact, raised the 100-year flood level in the vicinity of the plaintiff’s business by more than the onefoot rise projected by the models in use prior to 1994. The actual increase in flood levels caused by the highway project exceeds federal standards. These facts establish the applicability of section 669.14(8) as a matter of law. The plaintiff’s claim is “based upon . . . negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a highway.” Iowa Code § 669.14(8). The highway “was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering . . . standard, criteri[on], or design theory in existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction.” Id. (emphasis added). There is no dispute as to these determinative facts. We think this case presents a classic scenario for application of the design-andconstruction immunity.