JAMES E. GAMBLE vs. STATE OF IOWA
[…] Our case law, moreover, recognizes these accommodations. We have said: A postconviction relief applicant may file applications, briefs, resistances, motions, and all other documents the applicant deems appropriate in addition to what the applicant’s counsel files. This qualification should give the applicant assurance that all matters the applicant wants raised before the district court will be considered. Leonard v. State, 461 N.W.2d 465, 468 (Iowa 1990) (emphasis added). This is consistent with the general provision of section 822.7 that “[t]he court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” It appears to be quite common practice among our district courts to require appointed counsel to evaluate their clients’ cases and to then rely on these evaluations in making the courts’ rulings.