STATE OF IOWA vs. KEIAFFA NICHOLE GREEN
[…] Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Johnson County, Bruce D. Goddard, Magistrate. State appeals from district court order voiding conviction of driving under suspension. AFFIRMED AND REMANDED. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Mark A. Hunacek, Assistant Attorney General, J. Patrick White, County Attorney, and Derek Swanson, Assistant County Attorney, for appellant. Thad J. Collins of Pickens, Barnes & Abernathy, Cedar Rapids, for appellee. 2 LARSON, Justice. Keiaffa Green was charged with operating a motor vehicle while her license was suspended, a simple misdemeanor under Iowa Code sections 321.218 and 321.210(1)(f) (2003). The State successfully applied for discretionary review under Iowa Code section 814.5(2)(d) (review of “final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession”). We affirm and remand. I. Facts and Prior Proceedings. On July 27, 2003, Keiaffa Green was cited for driving ninety-two in a sixty-five mph zone, a “serious violation” qualifying her for a license suspension under Iowa Code section 321.210(1)(f).