STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER vs. IOWA
[…] Thus, if the guardians ad litem appointed in the underlying cases were constitutionally required, as the district court concluded, the state would have a responsibility to pay the court-appointed guardians ad litem even in the absence of statutory authority for the appointment. See Pfister, 688 N.W.2d at 796-98 (holding state must compensate court-appointed attorneys to which defendants were 1In the same bill that amended sections 232.141(3)(c) and 815.7, the general assembly amended section 815.10 in a manner that arguably limited the court’s ability to appoint an attorney as a guardian ad litem. See 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 135, § 28. Section 815.10 states in part that “[t]he court . . . shall appoint the state public defender’s designee . . . to represent an indigent person at any stage of the . . . juvenile proceedings.” Iowa Code § 815.10(1). This court has interpreted the authority granted to the court in this statute to include the power to appoint a guardian ad litem. See State Pub. Defender v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Wapello County, 644 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Iowa 2002) (holding section 815.10(1) was “broad enough” to include an attorney appointed by the court to serve as guardian ad litem for child victims in connection with criminal prosecutions, thereby making the indigent defense fund liable for the guardian’s compensation). The 1999 act added the following language to section 815.10(1): “Only one attorney shall be appointed in all cases, except that in class ‘A’ felony cases the court may appoint two attorneys.” See 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 135, § 28 (codified at Iowa Code § 815.10(1)). The same limitation in some form has been found in section 815.7 for many years.