STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER vs. IOWA
[…] See id. § 815.11. Thus, prior to 1999, the state public defender was authorized to compensate an attorney appointed as a guardian ad litem in a juvenile proceeding, without regard to whether the attorney represented the parent or the child. The statutory framework was changed in 1999 to make the payment provisions parallel to the appointment statute, section 232.89. See 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 135, §§ 20, 21, 26. Section 232.141(3)(c) now limits the state public defender’s liability to “[c]osts incurred for compensation of an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel to any party or as guardian ad litem for any child.” (emphasis added). Iowa Code § 232.141(3)(c) (2003) Similarly, section 815.7 now states an attorney “appointed by the court . . . to serve as counsel for any person or guardian ad litem for any child in juvenile court, shall be entitled to reasonable compensation and expenses.”