State v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Scott County
[…] We granted the State's petition, and we now sustain the writ.

We first address Van Driel's claim that the State failed to preserve error on its challenge. At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor alerted the court to the State's objection to bail and gave the court an opportunity to correct its decision. The court did not directly respond to the prosecutor's argument, but the decision to admit Van Driel to bail was tantamount to a ruling. This was sufficient to preserve error for appeal. See State v. Walker, 304 N.W.2d 193, 195 (Iowa 1981).

Iowa Code section 811.1 (1991) states in pertinent part:

All defendants are bailable ... except that the following defendants shall not be admitted to bail: ... (2) A defendant appealing a conviction of ... sexual abuse in the third degree....

This Code section unambiguously made Van Driel nonbailable. When a statute is clear, a court looks no further than the express terms of the statute. State v. Koplin, 402 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1987).