In Re Marriage of Caswell
[…] None of these payments was made directly to the collection services center as required by Iowa Code section 598.22.

The appellant, CSRU, argues that Timothy was not current since only payments made to the collection services center are to be considered in determining the status of his support obligations. As a consequence, it maintains the trial court's order to quash the wage assignment was in error.

Iowa Code section 598.22 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in section 598.22A, this section applies to all initial or modified orders for support entered under this chapter, chapter 234, 252A, 252C, 675, or any other chapter of the Code. All orders or judgments entered under chapter 234, 252A, 252C, or 675, or under this chapter or any other chapter which provided for temporary or permanent support payments shall direct the payment of those sums to the clerk of the district court or the collection services center in accordance with section 252B.14 for the use of the person for whom the payments have been awarded. Payments to persons other than the clerk of the district court and the collection services center do not satisfy the support obligations created by the orders or judgments. . . .

Iowa Code ยง 598.22 (1991) (emphasis added). While recognizing the statutory directives, the trial court found an exception in that the temporary support order had provided for separate payments to be made other than to the collection services center.