In Re Marriage of Dawson
[…] Dana shall have the exemption for the oldest child.

IV. Attorney Fees.

We also agree with the court of appeals and the district court that neither party is entitled to trial attorney fees. In addition we agree with the court of appeals that neither party is entitled to appellate attorney fees. Both parties prevailed in some measure in this modification proceeding. See Iowa Code § 598.36 ("In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter, the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court"). So we see no reason to award either party attorney fees.

V. Disposition.