Lundy v. Iowa Dept. of Human Services
[…] Iowa Credit Union Department, 335 N.W.2d 439, 447 (Iowa 1983). We do not address petitioner's right to maintain a class action. His motion for certification of the case as a class action was not ruled on and the issue is not before us. See Iowa R.Civ.P. 42.2.

We hold that the district court ruling cannot be upheld on the ground that petitioner is not a person aggrieved or adversely affected by final agency action.

II. Whether petitioner has not exhausted all adequate administrative remedies. Failure of an agency to comply substantially with the procedural requirements of section 17 A. 4 makes the resulting rule invalid. Section 17A.4(3) provides:

No rule adopted after July 1, 1975, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with the above requirements of this section. However, a rule shall be conclusively presumed to have been made in compliance with all of the above procedural requirements of this section if it has not been invalidated on the grounds of noncompliance in a proceeding commenced within two years after its effective date.

The General Assembly obviously contemplated that the rule would be attacked in a "proceeding" initiated for that purpose. The issue here is whether such proceeding must be brought before the agency or whether it may be brought in district court as in the present case.