Hougen v. George
[…] II. Since the instant case involves procedure in connection with the taxing system of our State, we will present a brief resume of relevant matters. The case at bar pertains to assessment and valuation of property. Statutory provisions with reference thereto are largely contained in Chapter 441, Code of Iowa, 1962, I.C.A. Provision is made for the selection of city assessors in cities having a population of ten thousand or more. The farm land, together with the property in towns and small cities, is assessed by a county assessor. The basis of assessment of property in Iowa appears in Section 441.21: "Actual, assessed, and taxable value. All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be entered opposite each item, and shall be assessed at sixty (60) percent of such actual value. Such assessed *499 value shall be taken and considered as the taxable value of such property upon which the levy shall be made. The actual value in such cases shall be one and two-thirds (1 2/3) times the assessed value as shown by the assessment rolls and may be so determined and ascertained."

In addition to the work of the assessor, city and county Boards of Review are appointed.