Kraft Heinz Company and Indemnity Insurance Company of North America v. Ernest Bynum
[…] Ghost Player, LLC v. Iowa Dep’t of Econ. Dev., 906 N.W.2d 454, 462 (Iowa 2018). “[W]e accept the commissioner’s factual findings when supported by substantial evidence.” Bluml v. Dee Jay’s Inc., 920 N.W.2d 82, 84 (Iowa 2018). “‘Substantial evidence’ means the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of the fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.” Iowa Code §17A.19(10)(f)(1). Iowa Code section 85.23 (2019) provides, in relevant part: Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed.[4] Kraft argues it did not receive timely notice of the injury because, before sending the June 13 letter, Bynum only mentioned that he was hurt, not that the injury was Both Kraft’s argument and the commissioner’s findings focus only on notice.