In the Interest of K.E., a/k/a K.W.
[…] While there is a bond between father and child, it is not so strong that its severance would be detrimental to the child. As a result, we do not apply this permissive exception. Finally, we address the father’s request for additional time to work toward reunification. The court may grant a parent six additional months to work toward reunification under certain circumstances. See Iowa Code § 232.117(5) (permitting the court to enter a permanency order pursuant to section 232.104 if it does not terminate parental rights); see also id. § 232.104(2)(b) (providing a permanency option of giving an additional six months to work toward reunification). To grant such an extension, the court must be able to “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” See id. § 232.104(2)(b). While we understand the father claims he is now willing to engage in services and seek more substance-abuse treatment, we do not believe his methamphetamine use and domestic violence would be resolved in six months’ time given his current lack of progress.