Emilio Puente v. Civil Service Commission of Iowa City
[…] Yet even the substance of the petition sought judicial review under chapter 17A. Still, Puente argues that “an appeal is to seek judicial review.” But judicial review under chapter 17A “is a special proceeding” and “is in all respects dependent upon the statutes [that] authorize its pursuit.” Anderson, 524 N.W.2d at 420 n.1. As we recently reiterated, chapter 17A “does not apply to municipal administrative bodies.” Mensen v. Cedar Rapids Civ. Serv. Comm’n, No. 21-0410, 2022 WL 2160679, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2022); see also Iowa Code §§ 17A.1(2) (“This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public.” (emphasis added)); .2(1) (“‘Agency’ does not mean . . . a political subdivision of the state or its office and units.” (emphasis added)).