Emilio Puente v. Civil Service Commission of Iowa City
[…] Elliott, 319 N.W.2d 244, 248 (Iowa 1982); accord Anderson v. W. Hodgeman & Sons, Inc., 524 N.W.2d 418, 420 (Iowa 1994) (“Historically, we have distinguished cases involving a district court’s appellate jurisdiction from those invoking its original jurisdiction. Where a party attempts to invoke the district court’s appellate jurisdiction, compliance with statutory conditions is required for the court to acquire jurisdiction.”). Iowa Code section 400.27(4) provides: 7 The appeal to the district court shall be perfected by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court within the time prescribed in this section and by serving notice of appeal on the clerk of the civil service commission, from whose ruling or decision the appeal is taken. (Emphasis added.) Puente claims the court should have either construed his petition as a notice of appeal or he should have been granted leave to amend the title of the petition. We disagree on both counts.