In the Interest of C.E. and S.E., Minor Children
[…] Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h); In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 473 (Iowa 2018) (interpreting the use of the phrase “at the present time” in section 232.116(1)(h)(4) to mean at the time of the termination hearing). The mother limits her challenge to the fourth element. The juvenile court found the children could not be returned to the mother because they would be subject “to adjudicatory harm as defined in Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(o) and (p).”1 Section 232.2(6)(o) relates to a child who has an illegal drug present in their body “as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent . . . .” Section 232.2(6)(p) relates to a child “whose parent . . . does any of the following: unlawfully possesses, manufactures, cultivates, or distributes a dangerous substance in the presence of the child” among a number of other drug-related concerns. (Emphasis added.)