In the Interest of T.B., J.B., and J.B., Minor Children
[…] Generally, “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination” because it lacks permanency. A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 477 (citation omitted). That is particularly the case where, as has been demonstrated above, the children need permanency. The juvenile court properly declined to establish a guardianship in lieu of termination. D. GAL And Attorney Bifurcation The parents claim that the role of GAL and attorney for T.B. should have been bifurcated because the GAL and attorney’s recommendations conflicted with T.B.’s wishes. Iowa Code section 232.89(4) permits the same person to serve as a GAL and the child’s counsel. “However, the court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interests of the child as guardian ad litem.” Iowa Code § 232.89(4). We review a juvenile 13 court’s ruling denying a motion to appoint separate counsel for a child for an abuse of discretion. In re A.T., 744 N.W.2d 657, 665 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). Here, a conflict did not prevent T.B.’s GAL and attorney from representing T.B.’s wishes.