Benjamin Moody v. Brooke Trimble
[…] Iowa Ct. Rs. 9.1, 9.2. The guidelines apply to unwed parents.2 Markey v. Carney, 705 N.W.2d 13, 19 (Iowa 2005) (citing Iowa Code section 600B.25(1) to conclude that child support is set pursuant to the guidelines with unwed parents); see Iowa Code §§ 600B.25(1) (directing that support be determined pursuant to section 598.21B); 598.21B (directing the establishment and use of guidelines to determine support). “The purpose of the guidelines is to provide for the best interests of the We recognize Iowa Code section 600B.25 (2019) provides that “the court shall establish the father’s monthly support payment and the amount . . . pursuant to section 598.21B.” (Emphasis added.) However, we have previously affirmed child-support orders entered pursuant to section 600B.25 against mothers as well. See, e.g., McKnight v. Anderson, No. 20-1115, 2021 WL 1904657, at *2, 4 (Iowa Ct. App.