Connor Nicholas Riehm v. Kayla Michelle Wasson
[…] The court also ordered the father to pay child support consistent with the new physicalcare arrangement. The father appeals the modification of physical care and child support. The mother seeks appellate attorney fees. The mother and father never married, so their dispute over physical care is governed by Iowa Code chapter 600B (2020). The same standards that apply to modification between formerly married parties also apply to parents who never married. Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (stating Iowa Code § 598.41 “shall apply” when “determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock”). We review a modification of physical care action de novo. Christy v. Lenz, 878 N.W.2d 461, 464 (Iowa 2016). We give weight to the fact findings of the district court, especially as to the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by them. Id.