In the Interest of J.S., Minor Child
[…] We only need to find one of the two grounds established by clear and convincing evidence to affirm the termination. See In re B.L.A., 357 N.W.2d 20, 22 (Iowa 1984). Without further consideration, we conclude the mother proved the ground for termination under section 600A.8(4).4 2The court may terminate under section 600A.8(4) when “[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.” 3 The court may terminate a parent’s rights for abandonment under section 600A.8(3)(b) when: If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact