State of Iowa v. Jason LLoyd Noggle
[…] “Evidence is substantial if it would convince a rational trier of fact the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Evidence can be either circumstantial or direct, or both. Evidence is substantial if a reasonable trier of fact would be convinced that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Lilly, 930 N.W.2d 293, 298 (Iowa 2019) (internal citations omitted). “The evidence must at least raise a fair inference of guilt and do more than raise mere suspicion, speculation, or conjecture.” State v. Soboroff, 798 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Iowa 2011). Section 709.4(1) provides, “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances”: b. The act is between persons who are not at the time cohabiting as husband and wife and if any of the following are true: 9 (1) The other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent.