In re Estate of Rice
[…] Section 561.21(4) states, “The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts . . . [i]f there is no survivor or issue, for the payment of any debts to which it might at that time be subjected if it had never been held as a homestead.” Since Rice left “no survivor or issue,” the facility argues that section 561.21(4) lifted the homestead protection from her home upon her death. From that premise, Methodist Manor contends in the second prong of its argument that its judgment lien attached to Rice’s home after her death without the protection of the homestead exemption. See Id. § 554.9203(1) (“A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral . . . .”). We need not decide the first prong because, even if Methodist Manor’s judgment lien could attach to Rice’s home, attachment cannot occur before Rice’s death. See Brown v.