In re Estate of Rice
[…] Iowa Code § 624.23(1). That is not the case, 4 however, for land used and occupied as a homestead, against which judgment liens generally do not attach. Id. § 624.23(2)(a). Recognizing the protections afforded to homesteads, Methodist Manor makes a two-pronged argument for why it nevertheless has a judgment lien secured by Rice’s home that is entitled to payment ahead of the department’s Medicaid-reimbursement claim. For the first prong, Methodist Manor relies on Iowa Code section 561.21(4) in arguing the homestead exemption does not apply to Rice’s home after her death. Section 561.21(4) states, “The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts . . . [i]f there is no survivor or issue, for the payment of any debts to which it might at that time be subjected if it had never been held as a homestead.” Since Rice left “no survivor or issue,” the facility argues that section 561.21(4) lifted the homestead protection from her home upon her death.