State of Iowa v. Sara Margurite Carmona
[…] We afford the district court considerable latitude in imposing sentence rather than second-guessing its decision. See id. at 106. The court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision “on grounds or for reasons that were clearly untenable or unreasonable.” Id. (citation omitted). In imposing its sentence, the district court considered “the nature of the crime, the effect that the crime has upon members of the community, [Carmona’s] willingness to accept change and treatment, and what’s available . . . in the 1 Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2021) provides a right of appeal following a guilty plea only “for a class ‘A’ felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.” Because “good cause exists to appeal from a conviction following a guilty plea when the defendant challenges [the] sentence rather than the guilty plea,” State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 105 (Iowa 2020), we proceed to the merits of Carmona’s appeal. 3 community to assist [her] in that process.”