Guge v. Kassel Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The defendants’ expert, Brian Crotty, submitted an appraisal report, dated April 29, 2019, in which he utilized an asset-based approach and opined sales costs from liquidation should be considered and “[i]f the Company sold the real property it would likely incur transaction costs for broker fees and other transactional costs. We have estimated those costs to be 8% of the appraised value of the assets.” See Iowa Code § 490.1301(3)(a) (defining “fair value” to mean “the value of the corporations shares” “[i]mmediately before the effectiveness of the corporate action to which shareholders object”). 2 12 In a supplemental document dated May 29, 2019,3 Wagner opined as follows concerning anticipated costs of liquidation: I am informed the terms of a court approved auctioneer’s fees would be 2% plus out of pocket costs for the sale of the jointly held farm ground.