In re the Marriage of Nardone
[…] She argues that this is just and equitable since, upon John’s death, she will no longer receive one-half of his military retirement and her spousal support will also cease. John contends that since his support obligation ends upon either his death or Kelli’s, he should not be required to carry a life insurance policy with her designated as a beneficiary. “The general rule followed in Iowa is that alimony payments are presumed to terminate at the death of the payor.” In re Marriage of Weinberger, 507 N.W.2d 733, 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993). However, section 598.21A “is broad enough to permit alimony payments after death.” Id.; see Iowa Code § 598.21A(1) (providing “the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time”). Here, the district court decree terminates the spousal support obligation upon the death of either party. Under those circumstances, our appellate courts have held that the obligor spouse need not maintain a life insurance policy.