Flanagan Corporation v. Lake Cabin Partners, LLC
[…] We agree with the district court’s conclusion concerning the dismissal, but on a slightly different basis than relied on by the district court. Iowa Code section 490.1421(3) provides that “[a] corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under section 490.1405 and notify claimants.” Thus, an administratively dissolved corporation is limited in what activities it can engage in to those concerning the winding-up of a business. As Flanagan points out, section 490.1405(2) reads, “Dissolution of a corporation does not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.” However, that section does not alter the type of conduct that corporations are limited to under section 490.1421. Instead, it merely clarifies that litigation may be used even after dissolution, subject to the section 490.1421 restriction that any activity—including litigation—is necessary to