Flanagan Corporation v. Lake Cabin Partners, LLC
[…] The district court dismissed Flanagan Corporation from the proceedings, and it also determined that the Corporation would have lost on the merits of the case. We agree with the district court’s conclusion concerning the dismissal, but on a slightly different basis than relied on by the district court. Iowa Code section 490.1421(3) provides that “[a] corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under section 490.1405 and notify claimants.” Thus, an administratively dissolved corporation is limited in what activities it can engage in to those concerning the winding-up of a business.