In re the Marriage of Bohr
[…] Walnut Creek Townhome Ass’n v. Depositors Ins., 913 N.W.2d 80, 87 (Iowa 2018) (quoting Carroll Airport Comm’n v. Danner, 927 N.W.2d 635, 643 (Iowa 2019)). The Board of Veterans’ Appeals of the Department of Veterans’ Affairs found Gerald was “not reasonably discharging his responsibility to support his minor children.” 1 4 III. Discussion On appeal, Gerald contends the district court is precluded from allocating or entering an order against his “veterans’ assets (either as property, income, or substituting in other assets).” To support his contention, Gerald relies on 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) of the Veteran’s Judicial Review Act. That provision states: Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws nor shall the exemption therein contained as to taxation extend to any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit the assignment of insurance otherwise authorized under chapter 19 of this title, or of servicemen’s indemnity. 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1).