In the Interest of J.T., Minor Child
[…] However, she struggles in almost all aspects of her life that include but are not limited to her family, significant other, employment, housing, along with her long and extensive involvement with the Department of Human Services and removal of her children from her care. As I continue to process with [the mother] she continues to have some insight into her situation. Still, she cannot follow through with the skills and behaviors learned during previous sessions. It appears [the mother] continues to have crisis after crisis within her life that are concerning. 2 Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides a child is in need of assistance if the child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” 5 The Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) provided numerous services to the mother, including the offer of four visits with J.T. each week.