In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child
[…] Id. (quoting In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010)). Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000). The State bears the burden to prove grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence, meaning “there are no serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness or conclusions of law drawn from the evidence.” Id. Our review follows a three-step process. In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 39 (Iowa 2010). First, a court must “determine if a ground for termination exists under section 232.116(1).” Id. The court then considers whether termination is in the best interests of the child, “giv[ing] primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for long-term nurturing of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)). Finally, if raised, the court must consider the permissive exceptions to termination contained in section 232.116(3). Id.