In the Interest of H.B.-H., Minor Child
[…] And, like the juvenile court, we see no room for optimism that additional time would permit the father to make the needed progress. All things considered, the father cannot provide the stability and safety that H.B.-H. needs and deserves from a parent. So termination is in H.B.-H.’s best interest. Finally, we consider whether to apply a section 232.116(3) exception to termination. Section 232.116(3) exceptions are permissive, not mandatory. In re A.R., 932 N.W.2d 588, 591 (Iowa Ct. App. 2019). And the burden of establishing a section 232.116(3) exception rests with the parent. See A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 476. The father urges termination should not occur because of his close bond with H.B.-H. Section 232.116(3)(c) authorizes the court to forgo termination if “[t]here is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” While we acknowledge evidence of a bond, we do not conclude it is so strong as to make termination “detrimental to the child.” See Iowa Code § 232.116(3)(c). Rather, we believe termination is necessary.