In the Interest of H.B.-H., Minor Child
[…] This element is satisfied when the State establishes the child cannot be safely returned to the parent at the time of the termination hearing. In re T.W., No. 20-0145, 2020 WL 1881115, at *2–3 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 15, 2020). And the State satisfied this requirement. The father has unresolved substance-abuse and mental-health issues that prevent him from safely parenting H.B.-H. So the first step in our analysis is satisfied, and we move to the next. The father claims termination is not in H.B.-H.’s best interest. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). We “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)).