In the Interest of D.B., Jr., Minor Child
[…] “We will uphold an order terminating parental rights where there is clear and convincing evidence of the statutory grounds for termination.” In re T.S., 868 N.W.2d 425, 434 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015), as amended (Oct. 16, 2015). “When the juvenile court orders termination of parental rights on more than one statutory ground, we need only find grounds to terminate on one of the sections to affirm.” Id. at 435. We focus on the termination of the father’s parental rights under section 232.116(1)(f).4 A. The GAL asserts the State did not present clear and convincing evidence to support the third element, which is “[t]he child has been removed from the physical custody of the child’s parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days.” Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f)(3) (emphasis added).