In the Interest of D.B., Jr., Minor Child
[…] See T.S., 868 N.W.2d at 442; In re L.M.W., 518 N.W.2d 804, 807 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994) (stating that a party challenging reasonable efforts must do so prior to the termination hearing). The district court found, “Reasonable, but unsuccessful, efforts were made to reunify the child with his father.” We conclude the services offered to the father 8 were reasonable under the circumstances of the case and we find sufficient evidence in the record to support termination of the father’s parental rights under section 232.116(1)(f). IV. Best Interests The father and the GAL cite to section 232.116(2), which states termination must be in a child’s best interests. In considering a child’s best interests, we give “primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child under section 232.116(2).” In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 41 (Iowa 2010).