In the Interest of D.B., Jr., Minor Child
[…] The father created a roller coaster of emotions for the child—sometimes appearing in the child’s life and showering the child with gifts, then disappearing for periods of time. The father was not able to provide the stability needed by the child to help address the child’s behavioral problems. We conclude that termination of the father’s parental rights is in the child’s best interests. V. Exceptions The father and GAL contend the district court should have decided to not terminate the father’s parental rights based on the exceptions to termination found in section 232.116(3). The court may decide to not terminate a parent’s rights if, among other things, “[a] relative has legal custody of the child,” “[t]he child is over ten years of age and objects to the termination,” or “[t]here is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(a), (b), (c). 10 “The factors weighing against termination in section 232.116(3) are permissive, not mandatory.” In re A.R., 932 N.W.2d 588, 591 (Iowa Ct. App. 2019) (quoting In re D.S., 806 N.W.2d 458, 474–75 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011)).