In the Interest of L.M., Minor Child
[…] Generally, if the grounds for termination have been proven, termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests. See In re L.M.F., 490 N.W.2d 66, 68 (Iowa 1992). V. Request for Six-Month Extension Both parents argue the juvenile court should have granted additional time to work toward reunification. Under section 232.117(5), the court may order an extension of time under section 232.104(2)(b) as an alternative to terminating parental rights. A six-month extension may be granted based on a “determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at 3 Sentencing was set for a date following the termination hearing. The mother informed L.M.’s medical providers she was involved in a violent relationship with the father. The record before of us is void of additional evidence of domestic abuse by the father toward the mother. The mother was arrested in late August 2020 for domestic abuse assault impeding airflow, with the alleged victim being the mother’s sister. The record does not reflect a conviction. 4 8 the end of the additional six-month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). We are further mindful that a child should not be asked to continuously wait for a stable biological parent, particularly when the child is of tender age. In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 707 (Iowa 2010); In re D.S., 806 N.W.2d 458, 474 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011).